2019 Events

FORM ACROSS LITERATURE AND THE SCIENCES in Nineteenth century Britain

May 22 through May 24, 2019

Aix-Marseille Université (Room 2.08, Bâtiment Multimédia T1)

Convened by Nathalie Vanfasse, Department of English, LERMA, Aix-Marseille Université

and Ian Duncan, Department of English, University of California, Berkeley

Conference schedule

 

Wed, May 22
10:00 – 10:15

 Opening  (Nathalie Vanfasse & Ian Duncan)

10:15 – 12:00

 Conference papers, Session I (Chair: Nathalie Vanfasse)
    Rudi Yniguez  (UC Berkeley): “Female monstrosity in Daniel Deronda
    Veronica Mittnacht (UC Berkeley): “Modes of determinism in Daniel Deronda
    Kévin Cristin (LERMA, AMU): “From fiction to fieldwork: R. L. Stevenson as                        accidental anthropologist in the South Seas”

12:00 – 14:00

 Lunch (Les Gazelles)

14:00 – 15:45

 Conference papers, Session II (Chair: Michel Van Der Yeught)
    Imogen Forbes-Macphail (UC Berkeley): “Mathematical ekphrasis”
    Anaïs Martin (LERMA, AMU): “Reinventing Victorian fiction through French                       Radio Adaptations”
    Abigail Struhl (UC Berkeley): “Emily Dickinson and civil war photography:                           on literature and media / technology”

15:45 – 16:00

 Short break

16:00 – 17:30

 Round table on Victorian Keywords (Chair: Ian Duncan)  
    Michel Pierssens (Université de Montréal) on “struggleforlifer”  
    Jessica Ling (UC Berkeley) on “disbelief”   
    Jesse Cordes Selbin (UC Berkeley) on “critique”
   
    Laura Ritland (UC Berkeley) on “criticism”

Thu, May 23
08:30 – 09:00

 Coffee

09:00 – 10:45

 Conference papers, Session III (Chair: Fanny Robles)  
    Mary Mussman (UC Berkeley):  “Queer/affective reading of Villette”  
    Myriam Ardoin (LERMA, AMU): “Father Brown or the Chestertonian economist”   
    Katie Hobbs (UC Berkeley):  “Autobiography across the disciplines”

10:45 – 11:00

 Short break

11:00 – 12:15

 Round table on “Decentered Disciplines: practicing inter-, trans-, multi-  disciplinarity(coordinated by Ian Duncan and Grace Lavery)   
    Cécile Cottenet (LERMA, AMU): “Presentation of our research programme                      ‘Decentered Disciplines’”   
    Michel Van Der Yeught (LERMA, AMU): “Accounting for the evolution of                           specialised languages in times of intellectual
progress: theoretical issues and             suggestions”
                    Discussing practices in inter-, trans-, multi-disciplinarity

12:30 – 14:00

 Lunch (Les Gazelles)

14:15 – 15:45

 Pre-circulated work (Respondent: Grace Lavery)
    Emma Eisenberg (UC Berkeley):  “Gaskell, style, France”
    Gil Charbonnier (CIELAM, AMU): “La réception de la sublimation freudienne                 dans les lettres françaises durant l’entre-deux-guerres”

15:45 – 16:15

 Short break

16:15 – 17:30

 Round table on epistemocriticism                                                               (coordinated by Fanny Robles and Claude Perez)
    Presentation by Michel Pierssens (Université de Montréal) on epistemocriticism
                                   Discussion

19:30

Conference dinner at the restaurant le Riad

 

Fri, May 24 08:30 – 09:00  

 Coffee

09:00 – 10:15

 Round table on on global nineteenth-century studies  
 (coordinated by Gil Charbonnier and Michel Van der Yeught)
   
Laura Ritland (UC Berkeley) on “recent English language work in                                        global Victorian studies”
    Corinne Flicker (CIELAM, AMU) on “Le théâtre naturaliste à l’épreuve des                        sciences : l’usage du langage scientifique dans les essais d’Emile Zola                        Le Naturalisme au théâtre et Nos auteurs dramatiques (1881)”
    Nathalie Vanfasse (LERMA, AMU) and Fanny Robles (LERMA, AMU) on “Victorian             studies in France”

10:15 – 10:30

 Short break

10:30 – 11:30

 Conference papers, Session IV (Chair: Myriam Ardoin)
    Chris Geary (UC Berkeley): “Darwin and Islands”
    Jesse Nyiri (UC Berkeley): “Instinct and the Aesthetic”

11:30 – 12:30

 Closing session: looking ahead / publication                                                              (coordinated by Ian Duncan and Nathalie Vanfasse)

12:30 – 14:00

 Lunch (Les Gazelles)